ScriptHero Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The ScriptHero privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the ways in which ScriptHero LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, its subsidiaries and its affiliates (collectively “ScriptHero,” “our,” “we,” or “us”) collect, use, disclose, and store information about you through the ScriptHero website located at URL www.scripthero.com (“Website”) and the ScriptHero App (“App” and, together with the Website, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies only to information about you that is collected in connection with your use of the Services that link to this Privacy Policy. It does not apply to any other ScriptHero offerings or its affiliates products or services. If you do not want us to collect, use, disclose or store information about you and your use of the Services as described in the Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Services. By using the Services, you are accepting the practices set out in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Please note that we provide the Services to you. It is not a service to any of your healthcare or insurance providers. None of the information that you provide to us through the Services, that we receive from or collect about you pursuant to or regarding your use of the Services, or that we make available to you through the Services constitutes “Protected Health Information” (“PHI”) under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”).

About the ScriptHero Website and App

Each of the Website and App gathers several types of information from and about users of the Services, including medication information, geographic location and user preferences. This allows the Website and App to:

  • Check the prices of your medication at multiple pharmacies near you
  • Show you comparable prices for your medication using information received from third parties
  • Help you to start a transfer of an existing prescription to a different pharmacy

In the future we may expand these functionalities, and we may make modifications to this Privacy Policy.

Categories of Information We Collect

The information we collect from or about you allows us to deliver services and helps us personalize and improve your experience on the Services. For certain activities, such as when you register, use our Services, or contact us directly, we may use or collect the following categories of information directly from you:

  • Contact information, including information you provide so we can identify and contact you, such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, physical address and phone number.
  • Information about medications you are seeking to fill (such as medication names and dosage) and your preferred pharmacy.
  • Claims data, including the information you provide and medications that have been purchased, including name, date of birth, pharmacy location and prescribing healthcare provider.
  • Geographic location information from you or your device, including your geolocation data, zip code, region, city, street address, time zone, latitude and longitude information. Please note that we will not access precise geo-location information from your device, unless you grant the App permission to do so.
  • Account information, including your user name and password.
  • User preferences.
  • Technical data and related information, such as information about your device, system and application software, peripherals and other data related to your interactions with the App.
  • Metadata and other information associated with or stored on your device.

We may also collect information directly from you outside of the Services if you provide it to us, for example, if you send Customer Service a request or email.

When you download the App or use the Website, we automatically collect some categories of information from you, such as information about your use of the App (e.g., features used, content viewed, dates and times of interactions) and technical data about your device, such as operating system, model, device identifier, and IP address.

We may also automatically collect certain technical information relating to you, which your web browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website on the Internet or which is collected when you use a mobile application (see “Cookies” below for more information). For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information relating to your use of the Services. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your device, to help us analyze how you use our Services. You can find out more about how Google uses data by visiting “How Google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”, located at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Information we collect about you may be used for the following purposes:

  • Operating the Services, including to provide you the Service features.
  • To provide you the information and services you request when you use the Services.
  • To customize your experience when you use the Services, for example to provide you with interactive or personalized elements or provide you with content based on your interests, requests, and location.
  • Improve the Services and other ScriptHero products or services, including by developing new products and services, perform quality control activities, and conduct data analytics.
  • Provide account management and customer service, and engaging in system maintenance.
  • Deliver marketing communications, promotional materials, or advertisements within, for example, the Services or through third party apps or websites that may be of interest to you.
  • Communicate service-related or required notices about the Website or App to you, which may include communications by email or by text messages (i.e., SMS) at the mobile device number you provide us.
  • Detect, prevent, and respond to suspected fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms of Use, violations of law, or other misuse of the Services.
  • To provide the Services as permitted by, and in compliance with, applicable laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal processes.
  • Compile, synthesize, generate and analyze anonymous usage and other aggregated statistics and information.
  • Monitor your use of the BIN/PCN/RXGroup/Member ID or other information we provide to you.

When permitted by applicable law, we may also:

  • Combine the information you provide us, or that we collect from third parties, with other information maintained by us, and use that combined information for any of the above purposes.
  • De-identify your information by removing information typically used to identify you (such as your name, phone number, email address, and Member ID) and use that de-identified information for any purpose.

How We Share Information We Collect

Your information may be disclosed to the following third parties:

  • Pharmacies and other partners who help us provide the services available through the Website or App to you.
  • Business partners, including pharmaceutical companies, pharmaceutical hub services providers, and pharmacy benefits managers, who may deliver marketing communications, promotional markets, advertisements, or other information that may be of interest to you. You will be given the option to opt out of marketing messages.
  • If required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) to protect someone's safety.
  • Advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties related to the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate change of control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with another entity. If all or substantially all our assets or stock is acquired by a third party, whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise, we may transfer our user database, including personally identifiable information contained in it, to the third party.
  • Service providers who work on our behalf or partner with us to provide or improve the Website or App or related products or services or carry out activities on our behalf. Our service providers are required to agree to protect your personally identifiable information consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • If our Services are offered to you as a service or benefit through your employer, we may share limited information about your drug purchases, such as your name, the date, and the amount of the purchase but not the drug name, with your employer as necessary to enable them to provide any refunds, rebates or discounts to you based on your purchases. In this case you should check with your employer to understand how they may use and share this information.

We and our service providers may share reports on user demographics and traffic patterns that does not identify you, as well as other information that does not identify you with third parties.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information. Unfortunately, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems. We cannot guarantee that the Internet or any other technical system will be 100% secure or error-free. We are not responsible for the security of information you transmit over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

Your Choices

If we make an option available for you to create a user account, you may access and modify certain information (e.g., your contact information) by logging into your account and accessing the settings section of the Services.

You may also opt out of receiving marketing emails by using the unsubscribe information available in any marketing email, or by emailing us at privacymatters@scripthero.com. To the extent that you use the Services, there are certain messages you may not opt out of receiving, such as non-promotional email messages about programs or services you have registered for or certain administrative, technical, or safety notices about the Services or our products or services.

The Services do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information over time and across websites and online services you may use. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. Visit the following website, for more information on this developing area. www.allaboutdnt.org

Information About Minors

The Services are intended for adults only and are not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect information from, individuals under the age of 18. If you become aware that your child or any individual under your care who is under the age of 18 has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us at the contact information listed below.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you live in California and register for an account with us, Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code allows you to request information about how and to whom we disclose certain categories of your personally identifiable information for their direct marketing purposes, once per calendar year. Requests must be emailed to us at: privacymatters@scripthero.com.

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may include links to external third-party websites and online services that are not under our control. We are not responsible for the collection, use, and disclosure of your information on those websites and other online services provided by those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of each website and other online service you visit. The inclusion of links to external third-party websites and online services does not imply endorsement of, or association with, such websites and online services by us, or any warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

Cookies and Similar Tools

We use cookies to collect, store and sometimes track information from your computer or mobile device automatically for statistical purposes to improve the Services. If you use ScriptHero, we will use a cookie, web beacons and other similar technologies on our Website to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. A cookie is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer that lets us know your location, the drug information visited while on our Website and the third-party websites you visited before accessing our Website. If you are a registered user, the foregoing information is associated with your account information. Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on our Website that allow us to obtain information about Website usage. We retain the information we receive from the cookies we place on your computer. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your personally identifiable information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies from the Website, then set your browser to refuse all cookies from any websites that you may visit. This will provide you with more control over the acceptance of cookies on your computer. However, it is possibility that some portions of the Website will not function properly or may perform more slowly. By using our Website and not disabling cookies, you consent to their use. Please note that other tracking technologies may still function.

How Long Your Personal Information will be retained

We will retain your personal information in accordance with our record retention policies and as permitted by applicable law unless you instruct us to remove it by contact us at privacymatters@scripthero.com. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. You can update or remove your personal information by logging into your account and accessing the “Your Choices” section.

Changes and Updates

We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the revised privacy policy on our Services and change the “last updated” date. Please check the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page to determine if the policy has been modified since you last reviewed it. Your continued use of the Services after that date means you agree to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Questions

Questions about privacy can be sent to privacymatters@scripthero.com. You may write to us at:

ScriptHero Privacy
41 S. High Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Last updated: March 17, 2019